With the complicated mess that was 2020, it was the worst reading year I’ve ever had. Compared to my usual 80-90 books per year struggling to hit 60 reads felt weird. But then again, I wasn’t doing school from home during a pandemic in 2019. So, this year I’ve given myself some patience with my smaller “read” pile and focused on appreciating the titles I was able to read and love this year. It was a mixed bag of books ranging from DNF all the way to “I would give it six stars if I could”, and I’m excited to share my favorites with you!
Several of these stories are not only favorites of the year, but they’ve easily gotten themselves put on a list of my all time favorites. But, I’ll get more into that in a moment. I’m very grateful for all the stories I’ve gotten to read and opportunities I’ve had. I wrapped up my year with about 65 books read and several extremely amazing bookish things that have happened (my first paid promotion, winning giveaways, working with new publishers, etc) and I am very thankful. I hope you had the best possible 2020, and I’m sending hugs and good new year wishes your way.
Now, onto the books!
This list of my top six favorite reads of 2020 isn’t in any particular order. Trying to compare and order them hurt my heart, so instead the list is collective with favorites!
1) A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
This twisty murder mystery was an absolute gift. It shocked me, broke my heart, and kept me gripped at all times. I’m beyond excited for the sequel to release in March of 2021 because I know that I’m already going to love it to pieces!
SYNOPSIS: “Pretty and popular high school senior Andie Bell was murdered by her boyfriend, Sal Singh, who then killed himself. It was all anyone could talk about. And five years later, Pip sees how the tragedy still haunts her town.
But she can’t shake the feeling that there was more to what happened that day. She knew Sal when she was a child, and he was always so kind to her. How could he possibly have been a killer?
Now a senior herself, Pip decides to reexamine the closed case for her final project, at first just to cast doubt on the original investigation. But soon she discovers a trail of dark secrets that might actually prove Sal innocent . . . and the line between past and present begins to blur. Someone in Fairview doesn’t want Pip digging around for answers, and now her own life might be in danger.”
2) Today Tonight Tomorrow by Rachel Lynn Solomon
This was the first novel I’ve read from Rachel Lynn Solomon, but it certainty won’t be my last. This incredible rivals-to-lovers, last day of senior year, contemporary is an all time favorite now. I can’t express in words how incredible this was. The characters, the writing, the plot, the iconic coffee stain. This was amazing and easily earns its spot on this list!
SYNOPSIS: “Today, she hates him.
It’s the last day of senior year. Rowan Roth and Neil McNair have been bitter rivals for all of high school, clashing on test scores, student council elections, and even gym class pull-up contests. While Rowan, who secretly wants to write romance novels, is anxious about the future, she’d love to beat her infuriating nemesis one last time.
Tonight, she puts up with him.
When Neil is named valedictorian, Rowan has only one chance at victory: Howl, a senior class game that takes them all over Seattle, a farewell tour of the city she loves. But after learning a group of seniors is out to get them, she and Neil reluctantly decide to team up until they’re the last players left—and then they’ll destroy each other.
As Rowan spends more time with Neil, she realizes he’s much more than the awkward linguistics nerd she’s sparred with for the past four years. And, perhaps, this boy she claims to despise might actually be the boy of her dreams.
Tomorrow…maybe she’s already fallen for him.
3) All Your Twisted Secrets by Diana Urban
When I discovered this book off Twitter, I ordered a copy and read it immediately. This twisty escape room mystery/thriller is told in two timelines that is guaranteed to keep you guessing. I loved this so much and can’t wait for more to be published from the author!
SYNOPSIS: “What do the queen bee, star athlete, valedictorian, stoner, loner, and music geek all have in common? They were all invited to a scholarship dinner, only to discover it’s a trap. Someone has locked them into a room with a bomb, a syringe filled with poison, and a note saying they have an hour to pick someone to kill … or else everyone dies.
Amber Prescott is determined to get her classmates and herself out of the room alive, but that might be easier said than done. No one knows how they’re all connected or who would want them dead. As they retrace the events over the past year that might have triggered their captor’s ultimatum, it becomes clear that everyone is hiding something. And with the clock ticking down, confusion turns into fear, and fear morphs into panic as they race to answer the biggest question: Who will they choose to die?”
4) Letters to the Lost by Brigid Kemmerer
A few lovely bookstagrammers have been recommending this book to be for years… and I’m so glad to have picked it up. This novel is so deeply emotional, beautifully painful, and I promise that it will make you cry. I cannot wait for the day that she publishes another contemporary story!
SYNOPSIS: “Juliet Young always writes letters to her mother, a world-traveling photojournalist. Even after her mother’s death, she leaves letters at her grave. It’s the only way Juliet can cope.
Declan Murphy isn’t the sort of guy you want to cross. In the midst of his court-ordered community service at the local cemetery, he’s trying to escape the demons of his past.
When Declan reads a haunting letter left beside a grave, he can’t resist writing back. Soon, he’s opening up to a perfect stranger, and their connection is immediate. But neither Declan nor Juliet knows that they’re not actually strangers. When life at school interferes with their secret life of letters, sparks will fly as Juliet and Declan discover truths that might tear them apart.”
5) The Upside of Falling by Alex Light
I may have read this adorable contemporary 3-5 times this year…honestly I lost count. This fake dating romance was a comfort read to me during early quarantine and I truly can’t remember how many times I’ve read it! This story combines fake dating, baking, and enough fluff to drown in (in a good way).
SYNOPSIS: “It’s been years since seventeen-year-old Becca Hart believed in true love. But when her former best friend teases her for not having a boyfriend, Becca impulsively pretends she’s been secretly seeing someone.
Brett Wells has it all. Being captain of the football team and one of the most popular guys in school, he should have no problem finding someone to date, but he’s always been more focused on his future than who to bring to prom. When he overhears Becca’s lie, Brett decides to step in and be her mystery guy. It’s the perfect solution: he gets people off his back for not dating and she can keep up the ruse.
Acting like the perfect couple isn’t easy though, especially when you barely know the other person. But with Becca still picking up the pieces from when her world was blown apart years ago and Brett just barely holding his together now, they begin to realize they have more in common than they ever could have imagined. When the line between real and pretend begins to blur, they are forced to answer the question: is this fake romance the realest thing in either of their lives?”
6) Vicious Spirits by Kat Cho
For anyone who has been here since last year, the first book in this duology, Wicked Fox, was on my favorites list of 2019. And now the sequel joins my 2020 list! I loved this sequel so so much, maybe even a little more than the first book? It was incredible and these books are worth adding to your TBR, trust me.
SYNOPSIS OF WICKED FOX (to prevent spoilers): “Eighteen-year-old Gu Miyoung has a secret–she’s a gumiho, a nine-tailed fox who must devour the energy of men in order to survive. Because so few believe in the old tales anymore, and with so many evil men no one will miss, the modern city of Seoul is the perfect place to hide and hunt.
But after feeding one full moon, Miyoung crosses paths with Jihoon, a human boy, being attacked by a goblin deep in the forest. Against her better judgment, she violates the rules of survival to rescue the boy, losing her fox bead–her gumiho soul–in the process.
Jihoon knows Miyoung is more than just a beautiful girl–he saw her nine tails the night she saved his life. His grandmother used to tell him stories of the gumiho, of their power and the danger they pose to humans. He’s drawn to her anyway.
With murderous forces lurking in the background, Miyoung and Jihoon develop a tenuous friendship that blossoms into something more. But when a young shaman tries to reunite Miyoung with her bead, the consequences are disastrous . . . forcing Miyoung to choose between her immortal life and Jihoon’s”
And that completes my list! These were my top six favorite reads of 2020. Have you read any of these? What 2020 reads were your favorites? Let me know so we can chat books!
thebrowneyedbookworm
A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder was such a fantastic audiobook!! Can’t wait to listen to the sequel.
~ Corina | TheBrownEyedBookworm.com