Hello! Happy Monday! Within the past few weeks of quarantine I’ve begun to acquire a lot of books…which has been mildly overwhelming. On a general month-to-month basis I don’t tend to haul/receive many books at all. Maybe a few preorders or tour books here or there, but definitely nothing like I’ve acquired this month! I’ve recently gotten a large book package along with some hauls from book stores, all of which I’m excited to pick up as soon as possible. However, I know that I won’t be able to read these all quickly, so I want to share my excitement for these new books here with Five Recent Book Buys!
The Best Lies by Sarah Lyu // goodreads
First of all, how beautiful is this cover? I love it so so much!
But, this story sounds so spooky and interesting. I’ve never read a book with an obsessive friendship before and I’m excited to try this one out!
Synopsis: “Remy Tsai used to know how her story would turn out. But now, she doesn’t even know what tomorrow will look like.
She was happy once. Remy had her boyfriend Jack, and Elise, her best friend—her soulmate—who understood her better than anyone else in the world.
But now Jack is dead, shot through the chest—
And it was Elise who pulled the trigger.
Was it self-defense? Or something deeper, darker than anything Remy could have imagined? As the police investigate, Remy does the same, sifting through her own memories, looking for a scrap of truth that could save the friendship that means everything to her.
Told in alternating timelines, Thelma and Louise meets Gone Girl in this twisted psychological thriller about the dark side of obsessive friendship”
I’m excited to read this for… toxic friendships, mystery, and alternating timelines!
Our Year in Love and Parties by Karen Hattrup // goodreads
I’ve been obsessed with the idea of this novel since I first heard of it. The idea of a story that takes place over tour nights of parties sounds very unique and has great potential to be fantastic!
Synopsis: “Tucker knows that some relationships take work. With his best friend, Bobby, and his mom, everything is simple, steady. His dad, on the other hand, seems to only show up when he wants to bring Tucker down. Then there’s Erika Green, who comes back into his life, stirring up old feelings. A small part of him knows he shouldn’t get too attached during senior year. But a bigger part doesn’t want her to disappear again.
Erika from before the video loved to shock people. Now, she just wants to hole up in her quiet college life and leave the past where it belongs—in a dumpster fire. But then she reconnects with Tucker Campanelli. Erika can’t explain what it is about him. There’s just this undeniable connection between them, and she really doesn’t want to lose that feeling. Not yet.”
I’m excited to read this for… a unique timeline, complicated characters, and undeniable connections!
The Deceivers by Kristen Simmons //
goodreads
A YA book about a school for con artists? Sign me up!
I discovered this story through bookstagram (specifically through @iam.caryn ) and have been wanting to read it ever since. I recently found it for cheap online and now I finally have a copy to read!
Synopsis: “Welcome to Vale Hall, the school for aspiring con artists.
When Brynn Hilder is recruited to Vale, it seems like the elite academy is her chance to start over, away from her mom’s loser boyfriend and her rundown neighborhood. But she soon learns that Vale chooses students not so much for their scholastic talent as for their extracurricular activities, such as her time spent conning rich North Shore kids out of their extravagant allowances.
At first, Brynn jumps at the chance to help the school in its mission to rid the city of corrupt officials–because what could be better than giving entitled jerks what they deserve? But that’s before she meets her mark–a senator’s son–and before she discovers the school’s headmaster has secrets he’ll stop at nothing to protect. As the lines between right and wrong blur, Brynn begins to realize she’s in way over head. ”
I’m excited to read this for… complicated decisions, a con artist school, and dramatic secrets!
Windfall by Jennifer E. Smith // goodreads
It’s official, I’m trying another YA lottery contemporary. Unfortunately in the past I’ve struggled with the whole character-winning-the-lottery thing, but I want to enjoy it so badly! Therefore, I’m really hoping that Windfall can be that book for me.
Synopsis: “Alice has never believed in luck, but that doesn’t stop her from rooting for love. After pining for her best friend Teddy for years, she jokingly gifts him a lottery ticket–attached to a note professing her love–on his birthday. Then, the unthinkable happens: he actually wins.
At first, it seems like the luckiest thing on earth. But as Teddy gets swept up by his $140 million windfall and fame and fortune come between them, Alice is forced to consider whether her stroke of good fortune might have been anything but.
She bought a winning lottery ticket. He collected the cash. Will they realize that true love’s the real prize?”
I’m excited to read this for… friends-to-lovers romance and lottery winnings!
Eight Will Fall by Sarah Harian // goodreads
I gotta say, I will always be a sucker for stories set in a world where magic has been made illegal. On top of that this book sounds very compelling and I’ve been wanting to dive into more fantasy stand-alones!
Synopsis: “In a land where magic is outlawed, eight criminals led by seventeen-year-old Larkin are sent on a mission to kill an ancient evil that plagues their kingdom. Descending into an underground realm full of unspeakable horrors, Larkin and her party must use their forbidden magic to survive what lies in wait, teeth sharp and jaws deadly.
As she fights for her life, Larkin finds a light in Amias, a fellow outlaw with a notorious past. Soon Larkin and Amias realize their fates are entwined. The eight of them were chosen for a reason.
But as the dangers multiply and her band of felons are picked off one by one, Larkin must confront a terrible truth: They were never meant to return.”
I’m excited to read this for… a society with banned magic, a dangerous mission, and notorious outlaws!
What books have you bought recently? Let’s chat recent buys in the comments!
Leave a Reply